Connecticut Personal
[…] Is Connecticut a No-Fault Auto Insurance State?

How Does Connecticut’s Fault-Based Insurance System Work?

In a fault-based insurance system, the driver or other entity—such as a negligent road maintenance agency—at fault for the accident is liable for an injury victim’s damages through their insurance policy. Connecticut operates under a modified comparative negligence system that assigns a percentage of fault to each driver involved in an accident. Under this system, a motorist may still recover compensation even if they contributed to an accident. Connecticut Stat § 52-572l. (2023) states:

“In causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery.”

A motorist who suffers injuries in a car accident in Connecticut can recover damages as long as they are less than 51% at fault. The insurance company subtracts their percentage of fault from the amount of compensation they pay on the claim.