What Is the Dram Shop Liability Law In Connecticut?
[…] The victims of drunk drivers may file a personal injury claim against the drunk driver, but in some cases, they may be able to recover additional compensation through Connecticut’s dram shop liability Laws.
What Is the Dram Shop Liability Law In Connecticut?
A dram shop law holds the bar or restaurant responsible for an injury victim’s damages after a drunk driving accident if the establishment sold alcohol to a patron who is already visibly intoxicated or to a minor. The dram shop law is under Connecticut General Statutes Section 30-102 which states the following:
“If any person, by such person or such person’s agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars…”
The act also requires injury victims to supply written notice to the seller within 120 days of the drunk driving accident.