Connecticut Personal
[…] • The negligent breach of duty directly caused injury to a bicyclist
  • The injury victim suffered economic and non-economic damages

Damages in bicycle accident claims are typically substantial, including medical expenses, lost wages, diminished future earning capacity, and compensation for pain and suffering and PTSD. Insurance companies often protect their profits by disputing a cyclist’s accident claim or attempting to assign the cyclist an unfair portion of blame to reduce the amount of compensation they have to pay.

Under Connecticut’s Sec. 52-572o, comparative responsibility and contributory negligence the law states the following:

“The judgment shall also specify the proportionate amount of damages allocated against each party liable, according to the percentage of responsibility established for such party.”

Unfortunately, insurance companies sometimes take advantage of this law to reduce the amount they must pay on claims when their client is the responsible party in a bicycle accident.